Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N7736K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311968

Date:Thursday 18 March 2021
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7736K
MSN: P21000420
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4041 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520P6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marianna, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Marianna, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was diverting to an airport to refuel when the airplane's turbine inlet temperature (TIT) warning light illuminated. Shortly after, the autopilot 'fail” light came on and the autopilot disengaged, followed by other electrical components losing power or ability to operate. The pilot said that he was able to extend the landing gear, but the light that confirmed that the gear was down and locked was not working. He said that the gear sounded and appeared to be fully extended, so he chose not to use the emergency gear extension handle to make sure the gear was fully extended. On the subsequent landing rollout, both main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the housing plug for the alternator control unit (ACU) was loosely fitted and not properly mated. It is likely the housing plug came loose during turbulence, and the battery drained to a point that it could not provide adequate electricity to fully extend and lock the landing gear. The pilot reported no previous issues with the electrical system and no maintenance had been done to the ACU after a recent annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The failure of the alternator control unit housing plug connection, which resulted in insufficient battery power to fully extend the landing gear. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to not use the emergency gear extension handle to secure the gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA159

Location