Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N786CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311970

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N786CP
MSN: 172S-11582
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:819 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Watkins, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot reported that he'd asked the pilot receiving instruction to perform a short field takeoff. During the takeoff, the pilot raised the airplane's nose early obstructing both pilots' view over the nose and the airplane drifted to the left. The airplane exited the left side of the runway onto wet, soft ground, nosed down striking the propeller, and then ground looped coming to a stop about 150o from the takeoff direction. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The instructor pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff and the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision of the pilot's takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA160

Location