Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N562PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311971

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2021
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flightsafety International Inc
Registration: N562PU
MSN: 2842104
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:11641 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was flying with the flight instructor to practice unassisted landings for the first time. The flight instructor stated that due to the gusting right crosswind, the approaches were bumpy, and the airspeed fluctuated. During the third landing of the flight, on the final approach, the airplane began to drift to the right of the runway centerline. The airplane's nose veered right when the student pilot flared and although the flight instructor attempted to recover, the airplane had insufficient airspeed and sank toward the runway. Upon landing, the airplane travelled to the right, departed the runway, and impacted runway signage. The right main landing gear assembly separated from the airplane upon impact with runway signage, and the airplane pivoted on the right wing before coming to rest in the grass.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage sustained substantial damage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that she should have instructed the student to perform a go-around procedure when the approach became unstable.
The recorded wind at the time of the accident was a direct right crosswind at 8 knots and did not reference gusting.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action and failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA175

Location