Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N9073D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311973

Date:Friday 12 March 2021
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9073D
MSN: 18-6439
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasilof, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Kasilof, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while flying at a low altitude, the engine lost all power. In an effort to restore power, he rotated the fuel selector to what he thought was the left fuel tank while focusing his attention outside the airplane to conduct an emergency descent and landing. During the emergency landing the airplane impacted trees sustaining substantial damage to the wings, lift struts, fuselage and right elevator.

A post-accident wreckage examination which included an engine run revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. In addition, fuel was found in the left main fuel tank, no fuel in the right main fuel tank and the fuel selector was in the off position. The pilot stated that he must have inadvertently selected the fuel selector to the off position following the loss of power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel, which resulted in a total loss on engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1987 N9073D Robert Pierson 0 Valdez, AK sub

Location