Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N3839J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311974

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2021
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3839J
MSN: MC-752
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Augusta, ME
Destination airport:Augusta, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a practice power off 180° landing with his flight instructor onboard. While on short final approach to the runway the airplane's bank angle was about 20° when the pilot entered the landing flare. The airplane dropped to the runway from a height about 5 ft and bounced. The flight instructor then assumed control of the airplane and increased engine power to full. The airplane departed the side of the runway but was not traveling fast enough to climb and it crossed a taxiway and another runway before coming to rest in the runway safety area. The left horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and a subsequent runway excursion. Also causal was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA151

Location