Accident MBB Bo 105CBS N160TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312008

Date:Thursday 30 June 2022
Time:07:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS
Owner/operator:Southern Utah University
Registration: N160TH
MSN: S-610
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10666 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Saint Joseph-Rosecrans ANGB, MO (STJ/KSTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated there were no discrepancies of the anti-torque pedals noted during his check of them as part of the startup checklist or after starting the engines. After lifting off from a dolly while operating about 150 pounds below gross weight, he reported 'suddenly and without notice” a 'pop” in the pedals. The helicopter began yawing to the right, which he attempted to correct with left anti-torque pedal input but did not recall if the pedal moved. The helicopter yawed about 180° clockwise and impacted a parked golf cart which stopped the yaw. He then lowered the collective which resulted in the helicopter landing partially on the dolly. He then raised collective and lifted from the dolly but after getting airborne the helicopter yawed left which he attempted to correct with right anti-torque pedal input. After clearing the dolly, he lowered collective and the helicopter impacted hard on the ramp resulting in substantial damage to the tailboom. The pilot indicated on the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident report there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.

Postaccident examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness inspector with the accident pilot present revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the anti-torque flight controls. While binding was noted in the anti-torque flight controls during postaccident examination, that was attributed to be from impingement of a displaced skid cross tube into a bellcrank of anti-torque control system. The lack of any malfunction of the anti-torque flight controls was further supported by the pilot and witness accounts, as well as recorded video that depicted the helicopter yawing to the left in response to pilot left pedal input following right yaw.

Probable Cause: The pilot's rapid reduction of collective following an in-flight loss of control while lifting from a dolly resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the loss of control was the pilot's likely inadequate left anti-torque control pedal input during initial liftoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA342

Location