Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N544TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312030

Date:Thursday 13 April 2023
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Pittsburgh Flight Training Center
Registration: N544TH
MSN: 172S12257
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:4069 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allegheny County Airport (AGC/KAGC), West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Mifflin, PA
Destination airport:West Mifflin, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that at about 8 to 10 ft above the ground the flight instructor shouted “FLARE, FLARE, FLARE!' The volume and intensity of the command startled the student pilot who pulled back sharply on the yoke and the airplane stalled. The flight instructor subsequently took control of the airplane and before he could take corrective action the airplane impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The flight instructor's account of the event was similar to the student pilot's. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA213
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N544TH

Location