Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N28HE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312036

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2023
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Wings Over Texas Holding LLC/DBA US Aviation Academy
Registration: N28HE
MSN: 34-7350278
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Coldspring, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 3, 2023, about 1329 central daylight time, a Piper PA-34-200 airplane, N28HE, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Coldspring, Texas. The pilot examiner and flight instructor sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 pilot certification flight.

According to the pilot examiner, following steep turn maneuvers, they heard a loud “pop” from the tail of the airplane, the nose abruptly pitched up, and the airplane entered an accelerated stall. He took control of the airplane and added power to recover from the stall, at which time they heard another loud bang and the nose of the airplane pitched abruptly down. He reduced power to idle, there was another bang, and once again, the airplane pitched up uncontrollably. This time he did not add power and the nose of the airplane pitched down, but not as severely and he was able to use the engine power to dampen the pitch oscillations. Unable to maintain full control of the airplane, he elected for an emergency, off-airport landing. The airplane contacted trees while on approach to the field. The airplane landed hard, bounced, and slid through a rough, muddy field, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and empennage.

A postaccident examination revealed that the bolt that connects the stabilator trim rod assembly to the stabilator link assembly was missing and not located.

Since the bolt was not recovered, the reason for the separation could not be determined. Without being able to determine the reason for the separation, the flight school proactively inspected all same model airplanes in their fleet and replaced the bolt on each of them.

Probable Case: The stabilator trim rod assembly separated from the stabilator link assembly due to a missing connecting bolt, which resulted in the pilot’s inability to maintain pitch control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.click2houston.com/news/local/2023/05/03/emergency-crews-at-scene-of-small-plane-crash-in-san-jacinto-county/?fbclid=IwAR0-_C5w8950SatsV-jN-Ln4ubph_teSdRm_ikeb4nVmOIwgW97JbFMZbRQ

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=107813
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=28HE
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N28HE
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2cc56&lat=30.581&lon=-95.232&zoom=14.9&showTrace=2023-05-03&leg=1

https://www.usaviationacademy.com/conroe-texas-houston-flight-school/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/51043_1655688714.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: