Incident Percival Proctor Mk III LZ686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312038

Date:Saturday 3 January 1948
Time:day
Type:Percival Proctor Mk III
Owner/operator:47 Gp CF RAF
Registration: LZ686
MSN: H.456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Little Staughton, St. Neots, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Percival Proctor LZ686 (47 Group Communications Flight): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-1-1948 when involved in a landing accident at RAF Little Staughton, St. Neots, Cambridgeshire

The Proctor was severely damaged while landing at RAF Little Staughton when it collided with a car, which had driven unauthorised onto the runway. The crew of the Proctor appear to be uninjured, but the drive of the car sustained injuries.

RAF Little Staughton is a former Royal Air Force station located 1.7 miles (2.7 km) south of Great Staughton, Cambridgeshire and 4.2 miles (6.8 km) west of St Neots, Cambridgeshire, England.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.87. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.359
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Staughton