Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N24AU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312048

Date:Saturday 2 November 2019
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:CASA Of SC LLC
Registration: N24AU
MSN: AA5-0588
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4372 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Destination airport:Gilbert, SC (SC45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was low on final approach to land and struck a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach path, which resulted in impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA066

Location