Incident Aero L-39ZA Albatros N343WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312077

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2023
Time:c. 16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Phantom Phlyers LLC
Registration: N343WT
MSN: 633911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Mertzon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo Regional Airport, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero L-39ZA Albatros, N343WT, force landed on a country road following a reported loss of engine power near Mertzon, Texas.
The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Sources:

https://sanangelolive.com/news/crashes/2023-05-03/mysterious-jet-fighter-crashes-near-mertzon-and-no-one-talking?fbclid=IwAR2a2fubhICTIxoX77ThParEgfYqKURWL0ThNVkGJQlO16tMzkOs-lIzI5c&mibextid=Zxz2cZ#lh93ha9ue3slm0x80ym

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N343WT/history/20230502/2039Z/KSJT/L%2031.37737%20-101.20897

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/84549_1591394868.jpg (photo)