Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk I L9600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312081

Date:Thursday 11 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk I
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9600
MSN: TL-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off the Belgian coast -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was part of a force of sent to attack Cologne, Germany, lifting off at 17.22.

Crew were as follows;
Sergeant Gerald Leonard Grigg, (1165305 RAFVR) - Pilot

Pilot Officer Hubert Donald Buckley, (104512 RAFVR) - Pilot

Flight Sergeant Ian Redmayne Bell, (581312 RAF) - Observer

Sergeant Robert William George Kent, (559083 RAF) - Flight Engineer

Sergeant Frank Wilson Crooker, (911566 RAFVR) - Wireless Operator/Air Gunner

Sergeant Maurice Victor Wakeling, (115220 RAFVR) - Wireless Operator/Air Gunner

Sergeant Laurence William Ketteringham: (1153499 RAFVR) - Air Gunner

See source 1 for further details.

Sergeant Ketteringham’s body was the only one recovered and he is buried at
Bredene Churchyard, Belgium. (Source 2.)

His colleagues are commemorated on the Runnymede Air Forces Memorial.

He is also commemorated on the Guildford War Memorial and a family grave in Guildford (Stoke) Cemetery, Surrey. (Sources 3 and 4.)

Sources:

1. AIR 81/1087
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2252684/laurence-william-ketteringham/
3. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Surrey/Guildford.html
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/77170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1943 LW343 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 4 Kerkweg, Anna Paulowna, Noord-Holland w/o