Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N3616Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312085

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Soaring Society Of Dayton Inc
Registration: N3616Q
MSN: 567
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3818 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caesar Creek Soaring Club Gliderport, OH (2OH9)
Destination airport:Caesar Creek Soaring Club Gliderport, OH (2OH9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who held a private pilot certificate with an airplane single-engine land rating, was transitioning to flying gliders and had about 27 hours of glider flying experience at the time of the accident. On the afternoon of the accident flight he had completed two instructional flights before being signed off for his first solo flight. After departing on the solo flight, the pilot released the glider from the tow airplane at the planned altitude of 2,000 ft above ground level (agl). The pilot knew he was about 2 miles from the departure airport, but he was having difficulty locating the turf runway due to the glare of the setting sun. After descending to about 1,100 ft agl, and still not being able to locate the runway, he selected a corn field for an off-airport landing. The glider’s fuselage and right wing were substantially damaged during the subsequent landing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of situational awareness (geographic position), which resulted in his inability to locate the intended landing runway and his decision to perform an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location