Accident Cessna 210M Centurion N777CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312089

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion
Owner/operator:CP Aviation LLC
Registration: N777CF
MSN: 21062059
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tri-Cities Airport (PSC/KPSC), Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 3, 2023, about 1835 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 210M, N777CF, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Pasco, Washington. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal fight.

The pilot reported that he departed the Richland Airport (RLD) Richland, Washington and was destined for the Tri-Cities Airport (PSC) Pasco, Washington. While on the base leg for runway 21L, about 800 feet above ground level and about 85 miles per hour, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a force landing and during the rollout, the airplane contacted road signs which resulted in substantially damaged to the wings and the right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that the airplane had just undergone an annual inspection and that there was about 66 gallons of fuel in the wing tanks.

The airplane was recovered to a hangar at PSC for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA177
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.tri-cityherald.com/news/local/crime/article275058946.html

NTSB
https://www.flickr.com/photos/swbkcb/52694498353/in/photolist-2ohr5vF (photo)

Location