Accident Mil Mi-4 716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312091

Date:Saturday 17 October 1970
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 716
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beijing Capital International Airport, Beijing -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Handan Matou Heliport
Destination airport:Beijing Capital International Airport
Narrative:
The tail rotor of a Z-5 (Mil M-4 produced in China) separated at alt. 50 m just before landing because of a defect in the design & manufacture of that type of aircraft. The helicopter fell like a rock and exploded into a fireball as it struck the ground. Zou (1997) said the accident happened in 1969, which was probably a typo.

Sources:

Zou, Y. 1997. Investigation on the shaft neck fatigue crack of helicopter rotor hub. Helicopter Technologies, 1997(02): 23-29. (in Chinese)
https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20221029A04J3F00