Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-FAVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312093

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Range Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-FAVX
MSN: 4242
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:5334 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edson Airport (YET/CYET), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Edson Airport, AB (YET/CYET)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Range Helicopters Inc Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil, was returning to the Edson Airport (YET/CYET), Alberta, from a staging area supporting firefighting operations to the east of Edson, AB.

As the helicopter approached between Runway 07 and the grassy area between taxiways A and B, the pilot began to slow down, eventually reaching a groundspeed of 30 knots. He noticed a pair of air tankers at the fire base ahead and to his right, and, not wanting to overfly them, he slowed down even more. The helicopter was in a descent at a rate between 300 and 500 fpm with a tailwind of 27 to 36 knots. Just before entering the right turn toward the hangar, the helicopter began an uncontrolled descent from between 50 and 30 feet above ground level (AGL). The pilot applied collective to reduce the rate of descent; however, the rate of descent increased. This scenario is consistent with a vortex ring state (VRS). The aircraft struck the ground and rolled onto its right side at 20:05. The pilot sustained minor injuries. He was able to extricate himself from the wreckage. There was no fire. The emergency locator transmitter activated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A23W0048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/9675945/alberta-wildfire-edson-airport-helicopter-crash/
https://www.iheartradio.ca/100-3-the-bear/helicopter-crash-at-edson-airport-under-investigation-1.19614717
TSB

https://oilfieldsitestwo.com/rangehelicopter/wp-content/uploads/sites/25/2021/01/1C8A4901.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: