Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil 9N-AJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312097

Date:Friday 5 May 2023
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Simrik Air
Registration: 9N-AJZ
MSN: 7324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Siprung, Bhotkhola, Sankhuwasabha -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gola
Destination airport:Siprung
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Simrik Air Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil carrying cargo to the Upper Arun Hydropower project crashed upon landing in Siprung, Bhotkhola, Sankhuwasabha.
One occupant died of his injuries and another three of the five occupants were seriously injured and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://kathmandupost.com/province-no-1/2023/05/05/simrik-air-chopper-crashes-in-sankhuwasabha
https://english.onlinekhabar.com/simrik-air-helicopter-crash.html
https://english.khabarhub.com/2023/05/302897/
https://news.abplive.com/news/india/helicopter-ferrying-construction-material-for-india-funded-hydel-project-crashes-in-nepal-1600101
https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/simrik-air-helicopter-crashes-in-sangkhuwasabha-no-casualties

https://aviapages.com/media/2018/11/09/DSC2049_13.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: