Incident Mooney M20J 201 D-ERSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312098

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ERSL
MSN: 24-1049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Herzogenaurach Airport (EDQH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH)
Destination airport:Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a sightseeing tour, a light plane made a belly landing at Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH) after the landing gear malfunctioned.

Sources:

https://www.nordbayern.de/region/erlangen/piloten-albtraum-flugzeug-landete-in-herzogenaurach-wegen-eines-fahrwerksproblems-auf-dem-rumpf-1.13222628
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d336b&lat=49.584&lon=10.868&zoom=14.2&showTrace=2023-05-03&trackLabels
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/320390/d-ersl-private-mooney-m20j-201

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1993 D-EEGH Lichtenfels unk