Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B N180LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312114

Date:Friday 5 May 2023
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N180LR
MSN: 28-872
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pitt-Greenville Airport (PGV/KPGV), Greenville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Greenville-Pitt-Greenville Airport, NC (PGV/KPGV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 5, 2023, at 0900 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-180 airplane, N180LR, was substantially damaged when landed in the Tar River near Greenville, North Carolina following engine failure. The private pilot and the passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he conducted a thorough preflight examination of the airplane and found nothing abnormal. Both wing fuel tanks were full, and the engine started and ran normally during all run-up checks. He then departed the Piedmont Triad International Airport (GSO), Greensboro, North Carolina, for the Pitt-Greenville Airport (PGV), Greenville, North Carolina, about 0800.

The pilot said that when they were about 10 miles from PGV at an altitude of about 4,000 ft mean sea level (msl), he noticed a gradual loss in engine RPM. He tried to add power with the throttle, but there was no response. The pilot also applied carburetor heat, but there was no discernable difference in engine RPM. The engine continued to rapidly lose RPM before it finally stopped producing all power. The pilot trimmed the airplane for best glide speed and tried to reach the airport, however, he ended up landing about a ¼-mile short of the runway in a swamp.

Once the airplane is recovered, a follow up examination of the airframe and engine will be conducted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA218
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://myfox8.com/news/north-carolina/two-people-on-board-ok-after-small-plane-crashes-in-greenville/
https://www.wral.com/story/small-plane-crashes-into-tar-river-near-pitt-greenville-airport/20845053/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=180LR
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N180LR/history/20230505/1136Z/KGSO/KPGV

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0132/1198873-large.jpg (photo)

Location