Accident Denney Kitfox IV N440RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312119

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2023
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox IV
Owner/operator:Tc Flight LLC
Registration: N440RS
MSN: 1440
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gretna, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gretna, NE
Destination airport:Wahoo Municipal Airport, NE (KAHQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while taking off from an off-airport site, he turned too early before gaining enough altitude, and the right wing contacted the ground. The pilot lowered the left wing and the airplane's left tire “contacted the ground sideways.' The wheel sheared off and the left wing contacted the ground which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during a turn immediately after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA171

Location