Accident Kolb Firestar II N454K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312120

Date:Monday 24 April 2023
Time:19:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N454K
MSN: FS01-2-00060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Enumclaw Airport (WA77), Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw Airport, WA (WA77)
Destination airport:Enumclaw Airport, WA (WA77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 24, 2023, about 1914 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Kolb Firestar II airplane, N454K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Enumclaw, Washington. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power and he therefore initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the forced landing, about 15 ft above the ground, the pilot stalled the airplane. Subsequently, the left wing struck terrain and separated from the fuselage and the airplane came to rest in a muddy area of the field.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for future examination

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA166
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA