Gear-up landing Incident Embraer EMB-820C Carajá PT-VKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312133

Date:Friday 5 May 2023
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Carajá
Owner/operator:Corpo de Bombeiros Militar de Santa Catarina
Registration: PT-VKG
MSN: 820162
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lages Airport (LAJ/SBLJ), SC -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lages Airport, SC (LAJ/SBLJ)
Destination airport:Lages Airport, SC (LAJ/SBLJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-820C Carajá, operated by Corpo de Bombeiros Militar do Estado de Santa Catarina (CBMSC) as "Arcanjo 04", made a gear-up landing at Lages Airport (LAJ/SBLJ), Santa Catarina, after a landing gear malfuction during a test flight.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damge.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2023/05/05/principio-de-incendio-atinge-aviao-do-governo-de-sc-em-aeroporto.ghtml
https://scc10.com.br/radioclube/urgente-aviao-do-governo-de-sc-faz-pouso-forcado-em-lages/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTVKG

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/22835_1665667316.jpg (photo)

Media: