Accident Mooney M20K 231 N262MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312151

Date:Saturday 6 May 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N262MK
MSN: 25-0773
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Central Jersey Regional Airport (47N), Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Central Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (47N)
Destination airport:Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (kCPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 6, 2023, about 1400 eastern daylight time, a Mooney M20K airplane, N262MK, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the Central Jersey Regional Airport (47N), Manville, New Jersey. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that earlier in the day he had departed for a visual flight rules cross-country flight after the airplane had a new propeller installed. The flight was uneventful, and he landed at 47N for fuel. After adding about 70 gallons of 100-low lead fuel, he taxied for departure. The pilot reported that on takeoff, he estimated he rotated within a normal ground roll distance, however, as the airplane entered the climb, “something just didn’t feel right.” Upon reaching 300 ft above ground level, he stated the engine began “slowing down” similar to the sensation of taking your foot off the gas pedal on a highway. He ensured that the throttle, propeller, and mixture were full forward, but power was not restored. Shortly after the loss of engine power, the left wing dropped, the airplane banked to the left and impacted an open field.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.

The engine was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA225
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://headtopics.com/us/small-plane-makes-crash-landing-near-n-j-airport-38843634
https://www.tapinto.net/towns/hillsborough/sections/police-and-fire/articles/plane-taking-off-from-hillsborough-airport-crashes-into-cemetery

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=262MK
http://www.mooneyevents.com/chrono.htm
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1277653/n262mk-1983-mooney-m20k-231

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/2f9fd4ccc0fd212ada214222e58ecdac766fa35d (photo)

Location