Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Fliteliner N678FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312156

Date:Saturday 6 May 2023
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Fliteliner
Owner/operator:Fox Trot Lima LLC
Registration: N678FL
MSN: 28-7125608
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2617 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sandusky County Regional Airport (S24), Clyde, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandusky County Regional Airport, OH (S24)
Destination airport:Sandusky County Regional Airport, OH (S24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 6, 2023, about 1307 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140, N678FL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Clyde, Ohio. The private pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors, the pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings at Sandusky Regional Airport (S24), Clyde, Ohio. After takeoff from runway 6, the engine “sputtered” and lost all power. The pilot attempted to return to the airport; however, he was unable to maintain altitude, and the airplane impacted a cornfield located about ½ mile northeast of S24. The pilot was met by first responders and was taken to a nearby hospital for treatment of his injuries.

The wreckage came to rest upright, and there was no fire. The right wing separated from the fuselage during the impact sequence and was located adjacent to the main wreckage, with the right, main landing gear still attached. The fuselage was buckled. The engine remained attached to the fuselage, and the propeller remained attached to the engine.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA224
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.cleveland19.com/2023/05/06/pilot-seriously-injured-after-plane-crash-near-sandusky-county-regional-airport-officials-say/
https://www.news5cleveland.com/news/local-news/69-year-old-pilot-injured-in-small-plane-crash-in-sandusky-county
https://fox8.com/news/pilot-seriously-injured-in-sandusky-county-plane-crash-oshp/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N678FL/history/20230506/1616Z/14G/S24

Location