Accident Cessna 150G 2930J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312173

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 2930J
MSN: 15065730
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahantas, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staples Municipal Airport, MN (KSAZ)
Destination airport:Pocahantas, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot reported that, during a night cross-country flight, the airplane encountered ice that began to accumulate on the windshield and obscured the pilot's vision. The pilot reported that during landing he had no pitch control, the airplane landed hard, and bounced. On the third bounce, the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest upright on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot stated in his report that he allowed external factors to influence his decision making related to the flight. He noted that he wanted to make it back home for the Christmas holiday and that he had already missed a day of work. He also stated that he did not obtain updated weather information and that if he had he may have made the decision to not start the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's landing flare which resulted in a bounced landing and the nose landing gear collapsing. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's encounter with adverse weather conditions which led to structural icing that affected flight characteristics and obscured the pilot's vision. Also contributing to the accident were the self-induced and external pressures that influenced the pilot's decision to initiate and continue the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA091

Location