Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N422B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312174

Date:Saturday 10 December 2022
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N422B
MSN: 17268342
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:12346 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Socorro Municipal Airport, NM (KONM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Socorro Municipal Airport, NM (KONM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while on approach, the airplane encountered turbulence with wind gusts. During the flare, the airplane landed hard and bounced. A wind gust raised the right wing turning the airplane off the runway to the left side toward rising terrain. The pilot applied full power to avoid the terrain when the stall warning horn sounded. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain, substantially damaging both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard bounced landing and loss of control in gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1987 N733JZ Fayetteville Aviation 0 Murfreesboro, TN sub

Location