Accident Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush N4205X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312176

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2022
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4205X
MSN: 1968R
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:13571 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6-252B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mission, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alamo , TX (43TX)
Destination airport:Mission, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A company representative reported that the airplane impacted an unknown object during an aerial application flight. After landing, substantial damage to the left wing was discovered. Following a brief search, a damaged electrical box was found dislodged from its base with yellow paint on one side that was consistent with the color of the airplane's left wing. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot did not supply a statement regarding the collision or the circumstances.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an electrical box.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA063

Location