Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N3572Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312179

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2022
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Viking Aviation LLC
Registration: N3572Z
MSN: 28-8016214
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming Engines 0-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owasso, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Owasso, OK
Destination airport:Owasso, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a short field landing with a designated pilot examiner in the right seat. The student pilot reported that his landing point was at the 'top” of the runway numbers. After the airplane crossed over the perpendicular highway that is immediately to the south of the runway, it lost lift and the airplane impacted the edge of the runway. The main landing gear collapsed underneath both wings and the airplane came to rest upright on a grass field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The student pilot additionally reported that the accident could have been prevented by 'proper inflight preparation of the approach” and 'energy management.”

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during the short field landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA443

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1983 N3572Z Ron Wriborg 0 Breaux Bridge, LA sub

Location