Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1486T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312180

Date:Sunday 14 August 2022
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1486T
MSN: 28-7225533
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7273 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talladega, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Talladega, AL
Destination airport:Talladega, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the takeoff roll, shortly after the student pilot rotated and lifted off the runway, there was a loud and noticeable impact to the right side of the airplane. The airplane pulled to the right and they elected to land straight ahead. As soon as the airplane touched back down the right wing struck the runway and the airplane skidded to a stop. Neither the flight instructor nor his student observed the deer that the airplane had collided with before the impact. Following the accident, the flight instructor noted that the right main landing gear had separated from the airplane and the deer that the airplane had impacted was near the runway centerline. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector confirmed that the airplane's elevator was substantially damaged during the accident.

Probable Cause: A collision with a deer during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA371

Location