Accident Maxair Drifter 582 N2628E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312183

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Maxair Drifter 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2628E
MSN: 14752
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Yamaha RS Venture
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apollo Beach, FL
Destination airport:Seminole, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was conducting some pleasure flying and sightseeing in a float-equipped airplane. He flew over a lake and decided to do a touch-and-go landing on the lake. He said while on final approach the wind shifted and the left wing 'dropped.” The wing contacted the water and the airplane spun to the left. The right front float collided with the water and the airplane landed on the tail. The pilot taxied to the shore and noticed the damage to the horizontal stabilizer. An examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector confirmed substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there was no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA293

Location