Accident Van's RV-10 N54CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312187

Date:Monday 22 November 2021
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54CT
MSN: 40212
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hurricane, UT
Destination airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff, on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern, he reduced power and decreased his rate of climb due to rising engine operating temperatures. Shortly after, the engine experienced a complete loss of power. Despite attempts to troubleshoot, the pilot was unable to restore engine power and conducted a 360° turn to lose altitude prior to landing. However, after turning onto final approach for the runway, he realized he did not have enough altitude to make it to the runway and initiated a forced landing to an open field. The airplane landed hard and impacted terrain before it came to rest in a nose-low attitude, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.

Postaccident examination of the recovered airframe and engine revealed that the fuel line from the fuel servo outlet port to the fuel flow transducer inlet port was loose at the fuel servo fitting. The loose fuel line would not allow for enough fuel pressure to reach the fuel flow divider and fuel injection nozzles, thus resulting in a loss of engine power. Recorded engine data revealed that fuel flow had decreased, while fuel pressure had remained steady, which would be consistent with a loose fuel line. The airplane's last condition inspection was performed about 19 flight hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a loose fuel line at the fuel servo outlet port.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA046

Location