Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8419A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312189

Date:Thursday 2 September 2021
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8419A
MSN: D-1854
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4409 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrilton, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ada Airport, OK (ADT/KADH)
Destination airport:Searcy Municipal Airport, AR (KSRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were in the process of flying the recently purchased airplane to the passenger's home airport. The pilot and passenger flew the airplane twice before the accident flight, and the airplane operated normally.
While in cruise flight, about 1.25 hours after departure, the pilot switched from the left fuel tank to the rear auxiliary fuel tank and noted that the fuel pressure was normal. About 7 to 8 minutes later, the engine suddenly lost all power. The pilot then switched to the right fuel tank and attempted to restart the engine to no avail. He then switched back to the left tank and, after descending through a cloud layer, was again unable to restart the engine.
After descending through the clouds, the pilot switched back to the right fuel tank and power was restored for 5 to 10 seconds before all engine power was again lost. The pilot attempted to glide to a nearby airport but had insufficient altitude and executed a forced landing. The airplane impacted trees and became suspended in the trees, incurring substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Both fuel tanks had been breached during impact and determination of fuel quantity was not possible.
Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA405

Location