Accident Piper PA-28-140 N44245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312190

Date:Monday 2 August 2021
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44245
MSN: 28-7425397
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9136 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-360-F2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amado, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nogales International Airport, AZ (KOLS)
Destination airport:Amado, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the flight, the airplane suddenly started vibrating. After checking the magneto switch and looking over the instruments for any cylinder anomalies, he shut down the engine. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field during which the right wing impacted a tree. The airplane landed hard in a muddy field, collapsing the nose landing gear.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a portion of the propeller blade had separated in flight. Examination of the propeller revealed that the propeller blade exhibited a fatigue crack that initiated near the trailing edge of the blade. Metal transfer from an alloy dissimilar to that of the blade's material likely resulted from an object that impacted the blade face near the trailing edge. The red transfer marks on the blade were likely impact marks from contacting the engine cowling during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The inflight separation of a section of a propeller blade due to a fatigue crack, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA301

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1996 N44245 Free Spirit Aviation Inc 0 Rensselaer, IN sub

Location