Accident Cessna T-41B Mescalero (R172E) N15188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312198

Date:Saturday 6 May 2023
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41B Mescalero (R172E)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15188
MSN: R1720189
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Victor, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont County Airport, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 6, 2023, about 1000 mountain daylight time, a Pool-Cessna airplane, N15188, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Victor, Colorado. The pilot and 3 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the airport manager, the flight departed the Fremont County Airport (1V6), Canon City, Colorado, about 0920, with an intended destination of Centennial Airport (APA), Centennial, Colorado. Later in the day, the pilot’s family notified local authorities that the flight was overdue. The accident site was subsequently located in mountainous terrain early the following morning.

The accident site was located in mountainous terrain about 15 miles north of the departure airport. The airplane impacted trees and terrain on an approximate 300° heading. The right wing was separated near the root and was suspended in a tree about 35 ft southeast of the site. The main wreckage consisted of the fuselage, left wing, empennage, engine, and propeller. The airplane came to rest inverted and a postimpact fire ensued. A majority of the fuselage from the cockpit to the aft fuselage was consumed.

A preliminary airframe examination established flight control continuity from the rudder and elevator to the cockpit, and from the left aileron to the cockpit. An examination of the right aileron control is pending recovery from the tree. The engine was located under the forward fuselage/cockpit. Both propeller blades were located with the engine; one blade remained secured to the hub and the second blade was separated from the hub and located adjacent to the engine. A detailed postrecovery engine examination is planned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA174
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kktv.com/2023/05/07/plane-crashes-near-fremontteller-county-line-shortly-after-takeoff-4-believed-be-board/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=15188

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=280255
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cessna_T-41_Mescalero
Former United States Army 67-15188

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/74822_1571444638.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: