Accident Mil Mi-24 (X2) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312213

Date:Saturday 23 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24 (X2)
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Ukrainian Mi-24s destroyed somewhere in Donestk Oblast. Four servicemen from 12th Separate Military Aviation were reported dead, Mayor Viktor Panasyuk, Mhkola Muryachuck, Cptn Maksym Shendrikov and Pavlo Popovych.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=331731115897123&set=a.192407676496135&type=3

Media:

On 23 April 2022, two Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-24 helicopters (at least one was Mi-24P variant), operated by the...

Publicada por The Military Watch en Martes, 26 de septiembre de 2023