Loss of control Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane II N725AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312220

Date:Sunday 7 May 2023
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane II
Owner/operator:Georgia Company of Aspiring Flyers LLC
Registration: N725AS
MSN: 18266640
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3265 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Reliance, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN)
Destination airport:Jackson County Airport, GA (KJCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 7, 2023, about 1848 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 182Q, N725AS was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Reliance, Tennessee. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to preliminary air traffic control information, the airplane departed South Bend International Airport (SBN), South Bend, Indiana, on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan destined for Jackson County Airport (JCA), Jefferson, Georgia. After takeoff, the pilot communicated with several air traffic control facilities appropriate for the route of flight. About 1845, the pilot established contact with the the Atlanta Air Route Traffic Control Center and advised the controller that the flight was at 8,900 ft mean sea level (msl). The controller acknowledged the transmission and provided the altimeter setting of 30.02 Inches of mercury, which the pilot correctly read back. At 1845:05, the controller asked the pilot if he was assigned 8,900 ft msl, to which he promptly replied that he was assigned 9,000 ft msl but was getting “bounced around a little bit.” The controller advised the pilot that the flight appeared to be out of the southern edge of weather and appeared to be clear of any depicted weather returns. At 1847:29, the airplane was on a southeast heading at 8,700 ft msl and a ground speed of 132 knots. About 20 seconds later, the airplane turned right. The right turn was not announced by the pilot or instructed by the controller.

The controller broadcast the call sign of the airplane to which the pilot responded, then at 1848:23, the controller informed the pilot, “it looks like you are in a little bit of a descent in a turn is everything all right.” The pilot did not reply. The controller attempted to contact the airplane several times and solicited assistance from another aircraft to relay a message; however, there was no reply by the pilot. The controller asked Chattanooga air traffic control tower if they could see the airplane to which the facility reported they could see a data tag but no target.

Witnesses in the area at the time reported the wind was strong, with one witness who was a military trained rotorcraft pilot estimating the wind speed to be at 40 knots.

An Alert Notice (ALNOT) was issued for the missing airplane at 1852 and a search was initiated. The main wreckage which consisted of the fuselage with partially attached engine, propeller and a small portion of the empennage was located the following morning in a wooded area behind a private residence. The separated right wing came to rest about 4,200 ft south-southwest from the main wreckage, and the left wing was subsequently recovered by local law enforcement. The separated aft empennage was located about 415 ft south-southwest from the main wreckage. It was missing nearly its full span of right horizontal stabilizer, rudder counterweight, and left elevator counterweight. The main wreckage, section(s) of both wings, aft empennage, and left elevator counterweight were taken to a secure facility for further examination. The airplane was equipped with a whole airframe parachute system per a supplemental type certificate. The rocket was discharged, and the parachute was not located.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA219
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://newschannel9.com/news/local/plane-crash-debris-found-near-church-in-polk-county-sunday-night
www.chattanoogan.com

FAA
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N725AS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N725AS

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/d9d9632dc91afce0147b145f108f14445c7bb947 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 2013 N725AS 725as Leasing LLC 0 Wauchula, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location

Media: