Wirestrike Incident Enstrom TH-28 B-7020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312222

Date:Monday 7 April 2008
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom TH-28
Owner/operator:Wuhan General Aviation
Registration: B-7020
MSN: 3006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bayingolin Prefecture, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with high-voltage cable at low altitude while spraying pesticide. News reported that the helicopter "snapped" and the sole pilot was injured. Because the helicopter bearing registration B-7020, which is an Enstrom TH-28, is known to be in service on a later date in 2012, the damage in this accident is assumed to be reparable.

Sources:

http://www.gov.cn/govweb/jrzg/2008-04/07/content_938337.htm
https://news.sina.com.cn/o/2012-05-30/031924501854.shtml
https://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/b-1.php