Incident Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly 4..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312225

Date:Sunday 7 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 4..
MSN: 43...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Salvador Int. Apt. Saint Óscar Arnulfo Romero y Galdáme (SAL/MSLP) -   El Salvador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS) Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly has landed at El Salvador Saint Oscar Arnulfo Romero y Galdame International Airport (SAL/MSLP) due to a mid-air fire and landing gear problems. The landing site was supposed to be San Salvador Ilopango International Airport (ILS/MSSS), but due to a fire, the plane was diverted to SAL/MSLP.
There were no fatalities and and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.laprensagrafica.com/elsalvador/Aeronave-de-la-FAES-se-accidenta-en-aeropuerto-de-Comalapa-20230507-0065.html
https://www.breakinglatest.news/news/air-force-plane-catches-fire-after-landing-without-landing-gear-in-comalapa-video/
https://uk.news.yahoo.com/military-aircraft-damaged-while-landing-053341480.html
https://www.elsalvador.com/fotogalerias/noticias-fotogalerias/accidentes-aeropuertos-aeropuerto-internacional-de-el-salvador/1059475/2023/
https://www.rcnradio.com/internacional/video-avion-se-incendia-durante-el-aterrizaje-y-deja-una-estela-de-llamas-en-la-pista