Incident Cessna ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312235

Date:Sunday 7 May 2023
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iracema region , RR -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single engined Cessna was destroyed by Brazilian law enforcement officers in the Iracema region, Roraima, as it was used for illegal gold mining activities.

Sources:

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2023/05/07/nova-acao-ibama-prf-roraima-garimpo-ilegal.htm