Accident Cessna 150M N150VL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312243

Date:Sunday 7 May 2023
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Flying Low Engineering Inc
Registration: N150VL
MSN: 15076672
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9408 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Twelve Oaks Airport (5FL7), Hernando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hernando, FL
Destination airport:Hernando, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and the pilot-rated passenger were practicing full-stop landings from the turf runway on a dark, moonless night. The passenger had already completed three full-stop landings and he had completed two. The accident flight was going to be his last landing. During a takeoff, he lost visual reference of the tree line along the side of the runway and contacted some treetops. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and the leading edges of the wings, and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot and the passenger were seriously injured. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstacles during takeoff at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA222
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N150VL

Location