Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-FOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312248

Date:Friday 10 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FOH
MSN: 28-23935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria International Airport (FALA) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot (SP) was on board a Piper Cherokee with registration ZS-FOH. This was a training flight from Lanseria International Airport (FALA) to the general flying area (GFA) and back to the same airport. The SP stated that Runway (RWY) 07 was use. The SP taxied the aircraft to the holding point of RWY 07. She was given a take-off clearance and she applied power to initiate the take-off roll along the runway. When the aircraft reached take-off speed of around 60 & 65 kts the SP pulled back on the yoke and the aircraft lifted off the ground. According to the SP, the aircraft stopped gaining height and could not understand what was happening. The aircraft lost lift and impacted the runway hard, it veered to the right and came to stop on the edge of the runway. The SP was not injured, and the aircraft sustained damages to the undercarriage, propeller, and the right-hand wing. Cause: The SP rotated before reaching the rotation speed.

Probable Cause
The aircraft stalled during rotation which resulted in the aircraft impacting the runway.
Contributing Factor(s)
Application of excessive back pressure during rotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/March%202023.pdf