Incident Piper J3C-65 OO-GEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312266

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-GEA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beersel -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Keerbergen
Destination airport:Keerbergen
Narrative:
During a scenic flight, the pilot had to make an emergency landing. The plane hit a fence and flipped over. The pilot had minor injuries, the passengers were unharmed.
N.B. Indeed 2 passengers; a mother with her one-year-old daughter on her lap.

Sources:

Book: Het verdronken vliegveld van Keerbergen.