Tailstrike Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q Dash 8 8Q-IAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312325

Date:Saturday 18 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Maldivian
Registration: 8Q-IAR
MSN: 591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kooddoo Airport (KDO/VRMK) -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Destination airport:Kooddoo Airport (KDO/VRMK)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Maldivian flight Q2160, a DHC-8-314Q Dash 8, suffered a tailstrike while landing at Kooddoo Island Airport, Maldives.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20220118071407/https://www.aeroinside.com/9115/maldivian-dh8c-at-kooddoo-island-on-feb-18th-2017-tail-strike-on-landing