Accident PZL Bielsko SZD-55-1 Junior G-CKBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312356

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:PZL Bielsko SZD-55-1 Junior
Owner/operator:Surrey Hills Gliding Club
Registration: G-CKBN
MSN: 551190004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenley Airfield, Caterham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenley Airfield
Destination airport:Kenley Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PZL Bielsko SZD-55-1 'Junior' Glider G-CKBN: substantially damaged 5 May 2023 when crashed on take off from Kenley Airfield, Caterham, Surrey

During a winch launch, the glider entered a climbing turn in a left bank. As a result, control was lost and the glider crashed into the ground at a 45-degree angle and overturned. The glider was significantly damaged (tail torn off, front end crushed and wing tip broken)

Sources:

1. https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2023-0019/
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PZL_Bielsko_SZD-55
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kenley#The_present

Location