Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N2554L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312367

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Airheads Inc
Registration: N2554L
MSN: 17255754
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charles Town, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV)
Destination airport:Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV (MRB/KMRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 11, 2023, about 1711 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172, N2554L, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Charles Town, West Virginia. The private pilot and three passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, they departed from Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field (MRB), Martinsburg, West Virginia, and flew to Winchester Regional Airport (OKV), Winchester, Virginia. On their return flight to MRB at 2,000 ft mean sea level (msl), the engine lost partial power. The pilot stated that the engine was “sputtering in and out.” The mixture was in the full rich position, and he applied carburetor heat, however the engine did not regain full power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field and during the landing the nose landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

The airplane was retained for further examination

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA190
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dcnewsnow.com/news/local-news/west-virginia/jefferson-county/plane-makes-emergency-landing-outside-of-charles-town/
http://www.spiritofjefferson.com/news/article_2826645c-def5-11ed-a1fb-8bcf8633443f.html

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2554L

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/07e0ff3912e00965fdd41adbb7783341d98800c4 (photo)

Location