Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312409

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:86 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ladoga, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 May 1943 during a Combat Mission, Yak-7 of 86 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat over Lake Ladoga, Leningrad Oblast and crashed into the lake.
Lt Alexander Vasilievich Fokin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105550579/