Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus-2b N774JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312417

Date:Sunday 2 April 2023
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus-2b
Owner/operator:
Registration: N774JP
MSN: 97
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2021 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:El Tiro Gliderport (AZ67), Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, AZ
Destination airport:Marana, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider reported that, during the landing flare, a dust devil pushed the glider to the ground, causing a hard landing. The glider bounced and then stalled, making another hard impact on the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage cage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard bounced landing in gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA182

Location