Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N704T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312436

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2023
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Willow Creek Aviation
Registration: N704T
MSN: 10343
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Skwentna Intermediate Airport, AK (SKW/PASW)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he was flying uphill over an area of snow-covered, mountainous terrain, when he encountered flat light and whiteout conditions, which made it difficult to discern topographical features. In an attempt to maintain visual reference with the ground, he turned the helicopter to the right to fly back down the hill. Subsequently, the right landing gear skid contacted terrain and the helicopter entered a dynamic rollover to the right, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and powertrain system. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from terrain while maneuvering in adverse weather conditions, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA032

Location