Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger HB-XOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31251

Date:Thursday 31 July 1986
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Heli-Linth AG
Registration: HB-XOW
MSN: 8515
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emmenbrücke, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Emmenbrücke - offshore
Destination airport:Emmenbrücke - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter shortly after takeoff and crashed into parced cars. The helicopter was destroyed and a few cars were substantial damaged. Pilot escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1235.pdf