Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle OY-BUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31252

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:United Pilots
Registration: OY-BUS
MSN: 421B0615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Belt sound -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:EKRK
Destination airport:EGGW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea of Great Belt en route from Roskilde to Luton - Weather included thunderstorms in a squalline across the area - The pilot was warned about this, but the 2 bosses and wives was supposed to go for an opera in London - The C421B hit a thunderstorm Cell, lost one of the wing tip tanks and spun into the sea.